?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

No Comment

I posted this picture on Garden of Shadows and I figured some LJ-ers might be interested as well.





Tags:

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
kuunce
Feb. 21st, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
Aw that's so cute. Your pictures always turn out so lovely.
lolawastamed
Feb. 21st, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
:X Will this be in the next chapter?? :D I can't wait! Your pictures are always awesome. :)
writingvixen
Feb. 22nd, 2011 12:05 am (UTC)
D'aw! ♥ it. The color is so warm and it looks so cozy. I love it.

Edited at 2011-02-22 12:06 am (UTC)
rhiannon_alexis
Feb. 22nd, 2011 12:12 am (UTC)
Even with the trash can next to the bed, adorable! I always love your pictures. I can't wait for the next chapter regardless if this isn't a part of it.
skellington7d
Feb. 22nd, 2011 12:30 am (UTC)
Heh, that's mainly just there to show the condom wrapper. ;)
scribal_goddess
Feb. 22nd, 2011 01:02 am (UTC)
Which I totally didn't notice until you pointed it out.
Fitting two people on one dorm bed always seems to be an unusually cramped activity to me... but aaaw.
skellington7d
Feb. 22nd, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the single bed is a little cramped, but I figure Dina still had a nicer experience here than Nina did in the back of Donald's car. ;)
lolawastamed
Feb. 23rd, 2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
lmfao!
The back of his car, huh? That's awesome.
rhiannon_alexis
Feb. 22nd, 2011 02:05 am (UTC)
Haha, I KNEW that's what it was!! I didn't want to be all, "OOOH CONDOM WRAPPER" and come off like a perv if it wasn't, haha.
antimaccassar
Feb. 22nd, 2011 02:47 am (UTC)
Very pretty, and always your close attention to detail.

Hmm, just curious but how are you going to fit this in with Dina's memories? She seems still too young to be married already, but then again, Bella and Mortimer got married pretty young. I'll be interested to hear how your going to work it out.
skellington7d
Feb. 22nd, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
The marriage won't happen until they're a lot older. I'm trying not to contradict the given memories while still assuming things happened in between (otherwise all the premades would have big gaps of time in their lives where nothing of note happened).

The "woohoo" memories aren't very reliable because the "first time" memory came with university, so even characters with a bunch of kids think their next time is their "first time." Plus, Nina doesn't have any woohoo memories at the start of TS2, but I don't really think of her as a virgin at the point.
antimaccassar
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
Very true, I guess I always looked on Dina and Michael's relationship as more of a love match than Dina marrying him for money when I realized they didn't sleep together until after they got married.

The fact that they are a few years apart in your story makes my thoughts kind of irrelevant. Glad to hear your view!
skellington7d
Feb. 23rd, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
That's a good theory, and I do like the idea of the May/December Michael and Dina being a love match (though that does call the whole "first kiss" memory into question.) Her lack of a "married a rich sim" memory is what convinced me it was more than what it seemed.

(Though *spoilers* I do have plans for dealing with the age gap and various other Michael Bachelor inconsistencies)
antimaccassar
Feb. 23rd, 2011 12:48 am (UTC)
I can't wait to see how you round it out ;)

I hope you don't mind if I friend you, I am very anxious to follow your story!
skellington7d
Feb. 23rd, 2011 12:52 am (UTC)
I don't mind at all! I like that you seem to be so familiar with the TS2 canon!
antimaccassar
Feb. 23rd, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
LOL, I wouldn't say that but I have spent my fair share of time messing about in Pleasantview.
vegetasbubble
Feb. 22nd, 2011 03:07 am (UTC)
aww so cute...

how do you get your pictures to look so perfect and clear?
skellington7d
Feb. 22nd, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
Thanks! I use Gadwin printscreen to screencap them instead of the game camera. It makes for better quality jpegs.
vegetasbubble
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:35 am (UTC)
so downloading

thanks for the tip

:)

(btw, can't wait for an update)
untidyfan
Feb. 22nd, 2011 04:24 am (UTC)
You know when Sims woohoo in public and the others gather 'round and cheer? I'm sorta doing that in my head. They make such a cute couple.

And thank goodness they were responsible about the whole thing!
tomwood1906
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:30 am (UTC)
Aww! Dina's always got the sweetest expressions.
(a tehnical question: is the blanket there for esthetical reasons, or you couldn't place them under bed's sheets without clipping? I only ask because I've figured out a way of shooting shit without clipping and I'm not sure if it's common knowledge or I have discovered a secret grail of knowledge. :D Like this (it's a pic that'll come in a few chapters in my story so it maybe looks a bit incesty out of context - it's not))
tomwood1906
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:33 am (UTC)
What even...
*Dina always has the sweetest expressions. :D
skellington7d
Feb. 22nd, 2011 09:37 am (UTC)
That picture looks wonderful! What is your secret?

(Also, I can't judge anyone for incesty pictures. I think half the pictures in my first chapter could be taken out of context as twincesty.)

Edited at 2011-02-22 12:33 pm (UTC)
tomwood1906
Feb. 23rd, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC)
Hey, I've been struggling to put my method in words, but it wasn't working. D: I'm in-game so I'll make you a tiny tutorial to explain it. It's actually really easy and quick, and useful for some of the situations where you've found the perfect shot but there's clipping and everything is ruined.
zx_ta
Feb. 22nd, 2011 12:18 pm (UTC)
They are so cute together, I can't wait :)
niloublue
Feb. 22nd, 2011 02:20 pm (UTC)
I officially can't wait for the next chapter!
This picture is lovely, Dina and Micheal look so sweet!
erykahfairy
Feb. 22nd, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
So cute :D Dina looks sooo in love in this picture.
chickadeelee
Feb. 23rd, 2011 04:00 am (UTC)
Gorgeous lighting in that picture. I really admire your attention to detail (concerning the condom wrapper and the use of a twin bed instead of a larger one). Great picture!
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Dina
skellington7d
skellington7d

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com