?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Ever get tired of having to stop a Sims's queue when you want to change their expression or pose? This is one method that will save you a lot of time.

What you will need:
Sim PE
Decorgal's Posebox

Open the "decorgal_hack_modelpose.package" in Sim PE. On the resource tree on the left-hand side click "pie menu options" and then "reaction test interaction table", which will appear under the resource list. Make sure you're looking in the "plugin view" tab.

Sim PE

Here you will see a list of the menu options for the posebox. Check "immediately" on all the poses and expressions you want to be able to do right away, but make sure you check it for both the "stop" and the "start".

Sim PE 2

Here I have a Sim doing the "check butt" animation in an endless loop thanks to the Hula Mod. Now I can change their expression however I want without stopping the animation loop, and go back to the natural expression if I don't find anything I like.

poses

You can do this for any pose from any non-queued posebox, my favorites being boxes that allow you to pose the arms and legs alone:

Poserbox
Walk Overlays
Parts Posing Box

This way you can also change the expressions while Sims are cuddling, something that was not possible to do before because the Sims' expressions reset before going into cuddle mode.

cuddle


You can also use this method to enable the options for children by checking the "children" box, though they will float in the full body poses meant for adults. The parts posing and facial expressions will have no problems though.

children

If you have any questions, feel free to ask in the comments!

Tags:

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
sullivansims.blogspot.com
Aug. 24th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Oh man, where were you last night when I was posing?! LOL, this is definitely going to come in handy. I've always wanted to be able to do this but I figured it was something I was going to have to live without.

I cannot thank you enough for sharing this - I can't wait to try it!
skellington7d
Aug. 24th, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
I noticed a lot of people don't seem to be aware of this, even though it's so simple and makes things so much easier! Glad I could be of service!
walter_oesau
Aug. 24th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
I love the Hula Mod, but it does odd things to my game. VERY odd things.

But this information is awesome, and I'm going to try it! Thanks!
skellington7d
Aug. 24th, 2011 01:33 pm (UTC)
Jaydee's animation boxes and the painting of doom work fine too!
walter_oesau
Aug. 24th, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's what I use!
krolowa_francji
Aug. 24th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
Oh, this is going to come in handy! I've been dabbling in posing sims lately (without any real purpose, really, it's just fun), and it will definitely make it easier. Thanks for sharing!
inferiarecoming
Aug. 24th, 2011 05:11 am (UTC)
This is so helpful! Thankyou for taking the time to do this :)
voleste
Aug. 24th, 2011 06:30 am (UTC)
Oooh, this is neat! I'm definitely going to try this out. Thank you. :)
clarejosephine
Aug. 24th, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
Oh, sweet! Didn't know this, will be tons more of use now :) Thank you for taking the time!
tomwood1906
Aug. 24th, 2011 10:13 am (UTC)
AWESOME! Thanks a lot! (and, wow, how the hell did you even discover this?) :D
skellington7d
Aug. 24th, 2011 01:29 pm (UTC)
I noticed Decorgal/Adele's prop box is automatically set like this and thought it would be handy if the other boxes worked that way, so I poked around in there to see what the difference was.
chocobeans
Aug. 24th, 2011 11:48 am (UTC)
Thank you for posting this. This has been such a big help and should make my job so much easier.
(Deleted comment)
saria_deea
Aug. 24th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
Brigit has the best annoyed face ever.
naughtydolphin
Aug. 24th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, brilliant! Thank you!
lovelyxwow
Aug. 25th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
Oh this is brilliant, thanks! I've always wondered how to do this.
themorganlegacy
Aug. 25th, 2011 01:34 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!! This will be so helpful!
RiverdaleBlogs
Aug. 25th, 2011 01:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks for this. I'm going to try and do this too! Awesome!
maranatah
Aug. 25th, 2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
I'm going to check this out right away, thanks for the tutorial! :)
ypazval
Aug. 29th, 2011 06:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks you very much!
I will updates my overlays! Thanks you!
muzegoddess
Oct. 17th, 2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! Thank you sooo much for this!!!!!!!
Jane Barry
Oct. 31st, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
Belated thank-you... only just got around to doing this, and its great! Very helpful.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 6th, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
It doesn't work
I'm sad. I click on the pie menu functions in plug in mode, but nothing appears. I click on the textures,even, and nothing appears/
skellington7d
Nov. 6th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Re: It doesn't work
Huh, that's odd. What object are you trying to do this with?
(Anonymous)
Nov. 7th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
Re: It doesn't work
It was happening to everything. I reset the layout, and now stuff is showing up again. Weird error.
skellington7d
Nov. 7th, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
Re: It doesn't work
Ah, yeah the Sim PE windows always get screwed up for me too. Glad resetting worked.
(Anonymous)
May. 11th, 2014 01:13 am (UTC)
How would I go about doing this for other Maxis interactions in the game already?
hasyx
Dec. 18th, 2016 04:28 pm (UTC)
Do I have to select them one by one? Or can I choose all of them and set them to immediately? It's just that with the painting of doom it will be a pain in the back lol they're like 800! Thanks for the info tho :D
EuitutoC
Jan. 23rd, 2017 12:16 am (UTC)
Oh my God!!! Thank you a lot for the tutorial <3 <3 <3
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Dina
skellington7d
skellington7d

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com