?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wants & Fears

DinaMike

Dina's totally in character here. She just wants to get married, make money, and eat sweets. I have no idea why she's worried about Ocean becoming a warlock.

Mike wants Bella to give up witchcraft, is terrified that Dina will take it up too, and afraid that he himself will become a warlock? Looks like Dina's not the only one with "heritage" issues! Though I can't blame him after that voodoo incident. Also, he wants to be best friends with 5 service Sims. That boy's got networking skills! Also, he has a kitty cat!

And finally a Romance Sim WTF:

Nina

SHE'S SO CONFLICTED! THEIR LOVE IS TOO POWERFUL OMG!

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
missbubbles1321
Apr. 28th, 2011 01:59 am (UTC)
Hehe, Poor Nina. XD
(Deleted comment)
skellington7d
Apr. 28th, 2011 02:23 am (UTC)
That's an invisible Sim that I use for various behind the scenes storytelling things. (Like having Servo to drive the limousine with people in the back and no one in the shotgun seat) I guess Nina appreciates her!

Got her from here:
http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=75530
(Deleted comment)
simtopi
Apr. 28th, 2011 05:29 am (UTC)
They also make awesome special effects dummies. Like random floating sparkles, smoke, etc. No one in my game appreciates my invisible Sim though (so cleverly named Sue for Susan Storm, the Invisible Woman :p)

Edited at 2011-04-28 05:30 am (UTC)
olivethegreat
Apr. 28th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
Poor Nina haha. =P
simtopi
Apr. 28th, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
Eeps! I haven't even read your last chapter yet, but for some reason all the conflicts are making me giggle. Sims are hilarious. (this is just probably the lack of braincells tonight talking. But I will read your latest chapter soon!)
skellington7d
Apr. 28th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Uh-oh, you've been spoilered then! Sorry! Oh well, you'll see how it plays out.
simtopi
Apr. 28th, 2011 03:01 am (UTC)
Hehe, it's okay. All the hints you dropped, I *Kinda* kinda suspected a wee bit. But I'm sure it will be awesome. :D
simgarooop
Apr. 28th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)

I love when the wants and fears are "in character". In my case, I often base my Sims' actions and motivations according to their wants, even if they don't always make sense plotwise (but it's so much fun coming up with crazy explanations for them).

I've seen that WTF Romance Sim contradiction in the past. It's almost as crazy as the Family Sim simultaneous "Have a Baby" want and fear (good thing that the fear is worth less than the want, otherwise my Family sim would have gone insane just after giving birth)
cosmetical
Apr. 28th, 2011 05:57 am (UTC)
Haha! Mike's wants and fears are too funny. "I am really afraid that I will become a warlock and Dina will also take up magic [even though those things do not seem like Michael or Dina things to do in the least, neither strikes me as supernaturally inclined -- IE, that scene awhile back with Tricou's death, regarding who looked at Grim and who was looking at John]."
skellington7d
Apr. 28th, 2011 06:11 am (UTC)
I can understand the fear of being bitten by a vampire or werewolf or turned into a Plantsim, but the witch thing is totally by choice. If he's afraid of being a warlock all he has to do is not ask to be taught the ways of darkness!
cosmetical
Apr. 28th, 2011 06:36 am (UTC)
I probably should have noticed this in your game, but what witch alignment is Bella?
skellington7d
Apr. 28th, 2011 06:46 am (UTC)
I just went for neutral. That seemed the most appropriate for someone who prefers herbology/potions to actual wandwork.
scribal_goddess
Apr. 28th, 2011 01:37 pm (UTC)
Tee hee. Supernatural wants/fears always make me giggle. Also, I cannot tell you how often I've seen that engagement want/fear on romance sims. They just don't know what they want, the poor things.
antimaccassar
May. 1st, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
*shakes head* Sims!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Dina
skellington7d
skellington7d

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com