?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fortune & Romance SHORT - "Flesh"

flesh




There were some “things” that Servo had never seen in real life (unless you counted the accidental glimpses he’d gotten of Mr. Big in all his shiny overwaxed glory, but he'd done his best to block those out.)

look

And he’d certainly never seen that much hair on a human body. It was practically fur.

gasp

“Are you all right, Mr. Lothario?” he called down.

“I’m good! Fantastic actually. How are you?”

hmm

The hair gave him a less "plastic" appearance than Ocean, helped by him being a natural shade of brown rather than orange. He wasn't as beautifully formed as Nina, but there was a similar sculptedness to his flesh. And any flesh was a curiosity to someone who had none.

“I-I…” It was hard to talk and gawk at the same time.

arms

“Guess I could stand to put my arms down, if it’s not too much trouble..”

“Oh! Right away, sir!”

batty

batty2

“Thanks, man.” He made no attempt to cover himself once his hands were free; tousling his hair was a bigger priority. "Hey that bat trick is pretty cool. So is that like a robot bat?"

"It's real." Why did he sound shaky and breathless when he had no breath and no biological reason for his solid body to shake? What was the point of such artificial human failings?



"Huh." He held back from prying into the implications. "I like the bat bling. Seems like it might hinder your flight pattern though."

"You get used to it," Servo said into his hand. It was a good observation, neither the Ks or any book had been able to explain the purpose of the large diamond necklace which appeared around the necks of vampire bats. Something worthy of discussion, but not now. Not with him.

He broke the awkward silence with a cough and another hair tousle. “Uh, so my clothes got ripped." He grinned. "Off. The Lady said I could borrow some.”

wrist

“This way, sir!” He rushed to the other side of the room but the man followed him, every inch of him moving just as quickly back into his field of vision.

drawer

“I helped clean and organize this place during the Thanksgiving holidays, so I know what-where everything is. Will you do- I mean, will these do for you?” He wasn’t even sure what he was handing him; he’d just grabbed the first articles not made of leather, vinyl, or fishnet.

shirt

“Absolutely! Place looks great, by the way.”

“T-thank you, Mr. Lothario.”

“Mr. Lothario’s my dad. Can we just go with ‘Don’ until I get my doctorate?” He bent over to step into a pair of jeans. “And maybe drop the ‘sir’ I until I get my knighthood?”

zipped

“I'm sorry, Mr., um, Don. I'll try and remember that. Um, unless you need anything else then I should really - ” He heard the sound of a zipper. “I need to go find Nina.”

“Hey, wait!”

wait

“Yes?” he asked weakly.

“I’m sorry I punched you.”

apology

“I’m sorry, too.”

“What?!” He started towards him up the stairs, forgetting to put on a shirt.

“I - I’m sorry that I upset you." Servo backed away as he came closer.

stairs

Don looked him in the eye. “You don’t gotta apologize to me for anything; I was completely out of line. A total asshole. No excuses.” He dropped his voice to a mutter, speaking through his teeth. “It’s just that I can’t help but feel a little protective of Nina, you know?”

overprotective

“I think Nina can protect herself." The image of Nina taking him out with one punch was surely running through both their minds.

"Yeah, I guess."

"But you don’t have to worry about me, Mr. Don. I know how lucky I am to be with her; it’s the only good fortune I’ve ever experienced in my living memory. I would never hurt her.” He turned away to leave, steeling himself to add something else. “And I can’t imagine the kind of monster who would.”

burn

AUTHOR'S NOTE: Just wanted to give you a sign this is still happening!

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
ivaristal_avtor
Mar. 28th, 2014 10:34 am (UTC)
Hooray! I've been waiting the update for ages, so I'm happy to know that you hadn't forget this story ^_^ Thank you very much! <3
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:17 am (UTC)
Glad you like it! Thanks for commenting. :D
(Deleted comment)
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:19 am (UTC)
Hehehe, I'm having fun with those two personalities. Thank you for commenting!
simlili
Mar. 28th, 2014 01:06 pm (UTC)
DAT DUNGEON ^^
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:19 am (UTC)
:D Jennicor's got good taste in dungeon decor.
nyanalian
Mar. 28th, 2014 01:21 pm (UTC)
Oh! Is Servo bisexual?
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:20 am (UTC)
Something along those lines. I wasn't sure how clear the subtext would be, so I'm glad to hear you say that!
krolowa_francji
Mar. 28th, 2014 03:04 pm (UTC)
Aw, Good Not Completely Hopeless Guy Don.
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:23 am (UTC)
Jennicor will whip him into shape. (literally, perhaps)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 28th, 2014 03:12 pm (UTC)
You're back!
Hooray! I'm so glad to see an update. You're so talented. Poor Servo, he's so timid. Love it!
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:24 am (UTC)
Re: You're back!
Thank you! :D
alessandrae
Mar. 28th, 2014 03:45 pm (UTC)
Love how he still has his glasses on after everything else got ripped off... Your impeccable attention to detail is what I look forward to the most in your updates. And the glasses thing really amused me. Like I can see Jennicor telling him to leave them on...For a few different reasons hahah :)
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:24 am (UTC)
Oh she absolutely did! I like the softer look it gives him too for scenes like this.
(Deleted comment)
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:26 am (UTC)
It's either confused smustling or confused hula dancing. Thank you!
holleyb76
Mar. 28th, 2014 04:26 pm (UTC)
I've been waiting for this!
Servo trying to balance his shyness and curiousity is adorable. I loved the little jab he gave Don at the end though. It really shows that Servo is finally starting to grow a back boine and stick up for himself.
Don looks great as always ;) I wonder what Don would think if he wasn't totally clueless about Servo's "inspection"?
Overall a satifying interaction between these two. Hope there's more just like this :D

Edited at 2014-03-28 04:26 pm (UTC)
leeseyboy
Mar. 28th, 2014 04:37 pm (UTC)
Such a good short, can kind of see where this is heading :D although, can't take my word, for a second I thought Servo and Don were gonna kiss xD
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:28 am (UTC)
Hey, maybe someday! Thank you. :D
leeseyboy
Mar. 31st, 2014 03:36 am (UTC)
My new official ship, Don/Servo xD and, your welcome ^_^
Tormenta Lys
Mar. 28th, 2014 06:13 pm (UTC)
Always a pleasure to read your amazing story. Thank you very much!
skellington7d
Mar. 30th, 2014 04:29 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for your lovely comment! :D
harb243
Mar. 28th, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
Don butt! Oh the glorious Don butt!

I loved this update and it has me even more excited for the next chapter! As always I love what you're doing and keep up the amazing work :)
skellington7d
Apr. 2nd, 2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
Haha, it is a glorious thing indeed. Thank you for commenting!
brightgoldsoul
Mar. 29th, 2014 01:37 am (UTC)
Aww, a nervous Servo. And that booty! Loved the update! :-)
skellington7d
Apr. 2nd, 2014 11:04 pm (UTC)
Hopefully those two can work things out. Thank you for commenting!
shastakiss
Mar. 29th, 2014 02:57 am (UTC)
The super cool bat-flying-down-the-stairs pic was a good sign this would be good! I really like how the naked guy in chains is the more composed of the two :)
skellington7d
Apr. 2nd, 2014 11:10 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you! Glad to see people enjoyed this awkward conversation. I like the dynamic of these two.
delonariel
Mar. 29th, 2014 05:38 pm (UTC)
This isn't what I was expecting at all when I saw the header! How lovely that Don got to apologize, and who knew interactions between these two would be so cute? I was afraid Don would hold on to his resentment for awhile but I guess Jennicour took care of that, and Servo has excellent taste.
skellington7d
Apr. 2nd, 2014 11:17 pm (UTC)
I think Don will have trouble disliking Servo the more he sees him for what he is, since he knows what it's like to be the "little guy".
(Anonymous)
Apr. 4th, 2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're back! I got a bit worried about you since it's been so long you last published anything in here.
Anyway, I must tell you that I _love_ this story from the bottom of my heart and because of this story I've fallen for Maxis-Match too!
Those pictures of yours are stunning and I must ask you how do you get the sims in those positions that are exactly like the text describes?
And I'm a total Dina♥Mike - fan! They're just so cute together :>
Greetings from Finland, keep up the good work (:
skellington7d
Apr. 25th, 2014 06:03 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! Sometimes the posing gets tricky, but I have lots of amazing mods that help me with that aspect.

I'm so glad other people are fans of Mike/Dina, they are my favorite pairing. :D
(Anonymous)
Apr. 6th, 2014 09:38 am (UTC)
I really love Servo, he's so sweet <3 especially when it gets emarassed :)
I look forward to read the next chapter :)
skellington7d
Apr. 25th, 2014 06:03 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
(Anonymous)
Apr. 11th, 2014 06:52 pm (UTC)
I'm a little late commenting and I did read this when it was released and I re-read it again. Don and Servo are my newest and favourite shipping now, I can imagine it now... Anyway, I can't wait for the next update and I hope it's soon but I shall be patient. Good things come to those who wait and this is certainly one of those things. I hope we get to see more interaction between these two.
skellington7d
Apr. 25th, 2014 06:04 am (UTC)
Oh I do have plans for Don and Servo. Those two could be quite good for each other in many different ways.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 26th, 2014 11:06 pm (UTC)
WCIF plz
Sorry to bother you, but where can I find those lovely treasure piles I've seen in this basement?
skellington7d
Dec. 28th, 2014 01:18 am (UTC)
Re: WCIF plz
Pretty sure it's all from here!: http://delonariel.livejournal.com/4091.html
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Dina
skellington7d
skellington7d

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com