You are viewing skellington7d

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fortune & Romance - Interlude IV

title



Bride Dina

aisle

olive

don

servo

Grooms

confused

grooms 2



choices

kissy

push away

push

choice

kiss

kiss 2



clap

clap 2

kiss

wrong guy

hell

whoa

hand kiss

kiss

chaos

more kissing

bella

wave

walk



stone





Author’s Notes:
So, kind of weird having an interlude mid-chapter, but frankly this two parter is pretty much two separate chapters at this point. Real life prevented me from finishing the next part this week, but I figured this sequence could use an interlude of its own to make it more...processable. Happy Easter to those who celebrate it!

Cut-text is Why Should I Wake Up? from Cabaret.

Comments

( 95 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Anonymous)
Apr. 8th, 2012 10:30 am (UTC)
WOW!
That is a fantastic interlude!!! Probs one of my favourite moments in the story so far!
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
Re: WOW!
Thank you! I had fun shooting it!
anyersim
Apr. 8th, 2012 10:48 am (UTC)
Wow, what a creative interlude! Was is inspired by/based on anything, or was it all your idea? I love that you've sown the seeds for Mortimer/Dina already, even if it's a freakish dream/nightmare.

Also, I'm guessing the headless knight was done using an invisible skintone (much like Bonehilda)?
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
Dina and Mike's costumes were inspired by the "Knighting of Sir Asad" tapestry from TS3, and I just kind of matched everything else to the surreal fairy tale theme.

Yep, I used the skintone that came with Bonehilda for him (and all my other headless characters.)
(Deleted comment)
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D That's Kaylynn I (Parker's dead sister) as the angel (and then Kaylynn II is the peasant girl sitting next to Don.)
kalisasims
Apr. 8th, 2012 11:28 am (UTC)
Fantastic! I loved the money-bag flower pots, that's just so Dina! All the pictures look wonderful! Oh and Morty, always so happy to see Bella! :D
What's with the empty seats during the kiss? A Bella-Edward wedding moment? :D
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Heheh, well it was kind of a hassle dealing with all those sims in the pews, and Titania and Ocean were kind of in the way in the other direction. So I used the cheesy Breaking Dawn (or Finn/Rachel) moment as an excuse for some more convenient shots. Thanks for commenting!
rin_sparrow
Apr. 8th, 2012 11:29 am (UTC)
As always, this was a visual treat! I can't get over your eye for detail. I loved the lilies in the sacs of money by the altar, and the judgmental statue that was staring at her in both the happy chapel and the hell chapel. Awesome work! Can't wait for the next chapter.
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I had a blast figuring out the little details like that. :)
krolowa_francji
Apr. 8th, 2012 11:41 am (UTC)
Whoa, man, Dina's tripping balls.
I loved the pictures! You really outdid yourself this time.
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
It was fun working with no limitations on the weirdness! Thank you! :D
katee412
Apr. 8th, 2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
This was brilliant, awesomely done!
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad it wasn't too weird for people!
(no subject) - katee412 - Apr. 9th, 2012 03:11 am (UTC) - Expand
crunchycactus
Apr. 8th, 2012 12:17 pm (UTC)
Bella looks pretty damn fine in the shot with the fire.. ;P. And in the pic above that, does that statue to the left have a six pack?! O.o
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
;) I've wanted to do a Bella-as-the-devil thing for a while. And yep, Naomi's got a six-pack.
bolob
Apr. 8th, 2012 12:28 pm (UTC)
:O W-wow! How illustrative! Poor Dina; I'd been shaken too if I had a dream like that....
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was pretty fun planning and shooting all this wacky stuff!
kaygirl1144
Apr. 8th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
This is one of my favorite posts of yours! :) It made me laugh at the same time as going "uh oh" every couple of pictures lol
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad it was able to evoke some emotion. :D
vupii
Apr. 8th, 2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
Wow!
Fantastic story and awesome pictures !
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I was looking forward to sharing it.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 8th, 2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
It started as a nice dream that Dina would really like... but it ended as a horrible nightmare.
Hell chapel... Bella coming from fire... Dina turning into a 100% alien... Maybe the worst dream in her life.
I like all the details. I like EVERYTHING here. These pictures are wonderful!!!
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I had fun going all out with the bizarreness. Hopefully it'll help her figure out what she really wants in real life.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Apr. 8th, 2012 09:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - skellington7d - Apr. 8th, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Apr. 9th, 2012 01:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
enchanted_black
Apr. 8th, 2012 03:37 pm (UTC)
I wonder what Dina ate before bed? Great interlude.
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
Heheh, servo's spaghetti and a whole bag of cookies I think. A lot of it was probably just her brain trying to process what happened in the last few chapters. Thank you!
dawntreadings
Apr. 8th, 2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
Oh my god I think this is my favorite part of F&R yet! My favorite part was Bella appearing before the fire :3
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
:D Glad you liked it! Bella rocks those horns, I think.
chillyzgrrlsims
Apr. 8th, 2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! That was intense!
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
Yay, that's what I was going for! :D
bjorkmussims
Apr. 8th, 2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, I loved this! You really have a good eye for details. And funny thing, I was thinking about kinda similarish plot twist just last night...

I guess the angel is Kaylynn Langerak (the inventor) and the suits of armor are her robots. But who is the sad girl with the social bunny?

skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I had fun staging this.

Yep, that's Kaylynn and the servos! I'm glad you caught that; I wasn't sure if it was clear. That's Brigit in the back with the social bunny.
aledstrange
Apr. 8th, 2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
Awesome pictures and so much going on in each one of them. Your attention to detail it's really amazing.
Great interlude.
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :) It was hard working with all those sims at the same time!
carizzo08
Apr. 8th, 2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
This was awesome. :) Poor Dina though...not a very fun nightmare to have. Although, what nightmares ARE fun? :P
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Hopefully it'll help Dina figure out some things when she thinks about what it means.
pink77punk
Apr. 8th, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
Oh!! I spot the skeleton maid from Sims 1! Cool! Great picture set. But I don't quite understand why Dina's skin was green in the last dream picture, was she supposed to be turned to a statue or was that some hint that Dina is really an alien? I'm confused. (As usual, I know.)
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Dina turned into an alien because her alien heritage is her greatest fear/insecurity. Bella turned her into a statue at the end because she was identifying with the Naomi statue next to her, who's backstory involves being turned into stone. I can understand how that would be confusing!
mewzie_sims
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
This has to be my favorite interlude so far! :D Your pictures are still amazing as ever! <3
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I had a lot of fun with it.
sammyhotstud
Apr. 8th, 2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Ah, I really like this. :)

Very fun with all the characters; Bottom (not the sims one) in the back, Don as the jester, Kaylynn as the Angel of Death with her two servos. They all look kinda Tarot-cardish, heh heh. Is that Titania's influence or just Dina's romantic imagination?

And BTW, my favorite touch is 'The Accolade' in Dina's room. I LOVE that painting :)
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I was kind of thinking of tarot cards when I was assigning everyone a fairy tale-ish role. Dina does want to be a princess with a fairy tale wedding, but Titania certainly may have had some influence as well. (I like the idea of her officiating a wedding.)

I love that one too! It's all over the place in my game.

(By the way, I think Llama-headed Bottom is going to be TS2 Bottom's biodad. And Puck's biomom will definitely be named Robin.)
bigtwin2012
Apr. 8th, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
I liked the part where Kaylynn and Nina were fighting over Servo. Fun idea for an interlude! :D
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
I think Don liked it too. ;) Thank you!
lizdabomb
Apr. 8th, 2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
Great Pictures!
I love the dynamicness of your pictures! I also have a small question! What hair did you use in the 1st picture?
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Great Pictures!
Thank you! :D That's Newsea's Color of the Wind. You can find a Maxis Match version here:
http://keoni-sims.livejournal.com/31121.html
Re: Great Pictures! - lizdabomb - Apr. 9th, 2012 03:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
keoni_chan
Apr. 8th, 2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
Amazing! I really am in awe of you ability to tell a story without words, it's just perfect.
It took me a while to figure out who the headless knight was, but now I know the angel was Kaylynn, I don't know how I could have missed it.
Great idea for an interlude, I hope Dina figures out what it all means!
skellington7d
Apr. 8th, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Keoni! There was so much stuff going on in this part, I can see how someone could miss stuff!
rurouniidoru
Apr. 8th, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
My favorite favorite faaavorite part is the transition bit, where Michael turns into Mortimer and the whole wedding changes. SO well done. I actually gasped when he pulled away! Dream sequences are really easy to make either really heavy-handed or just weird for the sake of weird, but this one really works.
skellington7d
Apr. 10th, 2012 12:40 am (UTC)
Thanks! I tried to find the right balance between meaningful and weird.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 95 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Dina
skellington7d
skellington7d

Latest Month

February 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com