?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Trouble posting longer entries?

Is anyone else having trouble posting long entries? I'm trying to post the next chapter and it's not working for me. It's not because it's too long; I even tried splitting it in half so that it was definitely shorter than previous posts an it still didn't work! What's going on? Should I wait until tomorrow or try splitting it into four posts?

ETA: In the meantime, enjoy this picture of Rainelle that was too goofy to put in the actual entry.

Rainelle

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
cindyanne1
Apr. 5th, 2011 10:23 am (UTC)
I can remember this happening to me, when I would use Microsoft Word to write, and copy/paste it into LJ in the Rich Text tab. Also when I didn't add the pictures in html, but by using the "insert picture" option, in the Rich Text.

I stopped having trouble when I went to the html tab and used it, and also when I began just putting the url or whatever for my pictures in that tab also.

If you're already doing that, then I don't know, lol.
skellington7d
Apr. 5th, 2011 10:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I've been doing already. I guess it must be a side effect of the stuff that went down yesterday.
inferiarecoming
Apr. 5th, 2011 10:26 am (UTC)
LJ seems to be eating a lot of the longer posts since all the DDoS attacks. Maybe wait awhile and then try again?
engram_au
Apr. 5th, 2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
I was about to say this. I was reading in lj_maintenance that saving and editing posts could be unreliable for a while. Especially as the people who did the attack last weekend came back for new rounds during the week and again this weekend. LJ are still trying to restore full functionality.
scribal_goddess
Apr. 5th, 2011 01:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I assumed it was the stupid DDOSers again. I've been having trouble getting here, the past week or so.
simgarooop
Apr. 5th, 2011 03:03 pm (UTC)

LJ is being unreliable lately because of the frequent DDos attacks (and before that there was the issue with notifications after it was blocked from most mail carriers due to the spambot invasion).

Give it a few hours while the LJ staff fixes all the bugs (they should be focusing on that instead of lame gimmicks like the games, IMO.)
olivethegreat
Apr. 5th, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
I'm sad you weren't able to post! Hopefully you will be able to soon.
That picture is silly. :)
sounddecision
Apr. 5th, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
Just echoing the "it's probably the DDoS attack". I couldn't see or respond to comments yesterday, and I'm not even trying to post my next update. Hopefully it will be running well again later today or tomorrow.
(Deleted comment)
sounddecision
Apr. 5th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's exactly what I had. It seems to be sorted now, and I see that skellington managed to get her update posted, YAY!, so I have hopes I can get mine done tonight.
antimaccassar
Apr. 5th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
LJ has been all messed up for me as well... Hope they fix it soon!

BTW, I can't stop looking at Rainelle's eyes... They're hypnotizing me...
midare_shinami
Apr. 5th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Rainelle is really, really creepy - she looks like a walking doll - which makes her fun to play. After I resurrected her, she was acting contrary to her personality points - she is a nice sim, but she had a bad relationship with the girl that splashed out on bringing her back from the dead, and wouldn't socialize with people during parties, opting to stay in her room. Not to mention the tiny detail that she keeps walking through walls like a boss due to a truly appropriate glitch. Came back wrong, one would say.
xgoat
Apr. 6th, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
Rainelle is starting to become one of my favorite characters, what with her scene-stealing facial expressions!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Dina
skellington7d
skellington7d

Latest Month

December 2015
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com